Calendar

January
5th 10:00 Matins followed byEpiphany Party LCI to start at 14:30 White
11th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
12th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion, Ladies Mites Offering White
19th 10:00 Divine Service Green
25th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
26th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
February
2nd 10:00 Matins Green
8th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
9th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion / Office Holders meet Green
16th 10:00 Divine Service + Fundraising Meal for the International Youth Rally +(Lighthouse to start at 14:30) Green
18-19
ELCE Pastors Barnes Conference – “Redeemer”, Harlow
22rd 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
23rd 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion White
26th
Ash Wednesday
March
1st 10:00 Matins Voters Assembly (Budget Meeting, elections) Purple
7th 19:00 Portuguese Service
8th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Purple
15th 10:00 Divine Service Purple
22th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion – Mothering Sunday Purple
28th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
29th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion – BST Begins Purple
April
4th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese – Easter Dinner TBC
5th 10:00 Palm Sunday. Holy Communion. Procession TBC Purple Link
10th 10:00 GOOD FRIDAY: Divine Service with Holy Communion Black Link
12th 10:00 Easter Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion White Link
19st 10:00 Divine Service White Link
25th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
26th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Office Holders meet (tbc) White Link
May
2nd
ELCE One Day Synod
3th 10:00 Matins + Ladies Mites Offering White Link
9th
LWLGB Convention “Christ Church” Petts Wood
10th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion White
16th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
17th 10:00 Divine Service + Voters Assembly White
21st
The Ascension of our Lord
23rd 10 to 2 Spring Maintenance Day
24th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion White
30th 19:00 Portuguese Service
31st 10:00 Pentecost Sunday – Divine Service with Holy Communion followed by “bring and share” meal Lighthouse to start at 14:30 White
June
6th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
7th 10:00 Holy Trinity – Divine Service White
10-13
European Lutheran Conference – Aarhus, DE
14th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
15-17
ELCE Pastor’s Study Week
20th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
21st 10:00 Divine Service + Father’s Day+ Office Holders meet (tbc) Green
28th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
July
5th 10:00 Matins, followed byVoters’ Meeting + Ladies Mites Offering Green
11th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
12th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion, Foreign Missions + Fundraising Meal for I. Youth Rally Lighthouse to start at 14:30 Green
16-19
International Lutheran Youth Rally (16+) – Porto, Portugal
19th 10:00 Divine Service Green
25 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
26th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
August
2nd 10:00 Matins Summer picnic Green
8th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
9th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
16th 10:00 Divine Service Green
22th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
23th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion – Office Holders meet (tbc) Green
30th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
September
5th10 to 2Autumn Maintenance Day
6st 10:00 Matins – followed byVoters Assembly Green
12th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
13th 10:00 Celebrating 124 years of Luther-Tyndale + Youth Sunday – Divine Service with HC followed by BfY Dinner. Lighthouse to start at 14:30 Green
18-19
ELCE Annual Synod at “Luther-Tyndale” Memorial Church
20th 10:00 Divine Service Green
26th 10:00 Divine Service Portuguese
27nd 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
October
4th 10:00 Matins Green
10th
Divine Service Portuguese
11th 10:00 Harvest Festival Service – Divine Service with Holy Communion followed by “bring and share” meal Lighthouse to start at 14:30 Green
18th 10:00 Divine Service Green
24th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
25th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion. Reformation Sunday (BST ends) Red
30th 19:30 Celebrating the Lutheran Reformation TBC
November
1st 10:00 All Saints Sunday Divine Service – Ladies Mites Offering – Office Holders meet (tbc) White
7th 19:00 Divine Service in Portuguese
8th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion, followed by Fundraising Meal (Lucas); Remembrance Sunday; Lighthouse to start at 14:30 Green
15th 10:00 Divine Service, followed byVoters Assembly (Foreign Missions) Green
21st 19:00 Divine Service in Portuguese
22th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion Green
29th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion – Adv 1 Purple
December
5th 19:00 Divine Service in Portuguese
6th 10:00 Matins – Adv. 2 Purple
12th 16:00 Dei Gratia’s Advent Concert
13th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion – Adv. 3 Purple
19th 19:00 Divine Service in Portuguese – Christmas Dinner
20th 10:00 Carols and Lessons Service – Adv. 4 Purple
24th 18:00 Christmas Presentation White
25th 10:00 Nativity of our Lord – Christmas Day Divine Service White
27th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion White