Calendar

January 2018
7th 10:00 Epiphany Sunday followed by Epiphany Party – “Bring and Share” meal
13th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
14th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion, Ladies Mites Offering
21st 10:00 Divine Service
27th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
28th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
31st ELCE Pastors’ Barnes Conference
February 
4th 10:00 Matins
11th  10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
11th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
17th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
18th 10:00 Divine Service
25th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion + Fundraising Meal
 “The Lord is My Shepherd” Ps 23:1 
March
4th 10:00 Matins + Voters’ Assembly
11th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion + Westfield House Sunday
18th 10:00 Divine Service
25th 10:00 Palm Sunday: Holy Communion. Procession local church (BST begins)
30th 10:00 Good Friday: Divine Sunday with Holy Communion j
“If anyone is in Christ, he is a new creation”  2 Co 5:17
April
1st 10:00 Easter Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion
8th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
15th 10:00 Divine Service
15th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
22th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
28th 10:00 Spring Maintenance Day
29th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
May
6th  10:00 Matins + Voters Assembly + Ladies Mites Offering
12th LWLGB Convention (Redeemer, Harlow)
12th  19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
13th  10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion + Fundraising Meal
20th 10:00 Pentecost Sunday: Divine Service followed by “Bring and share” Meal
26th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
27th  10:00 Holy Trinity: Divine Service with Holy Communion
June
3rd 10:00 Matins
9th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
10th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
17th 10:00 Divine Service (Father’s Day)
23rd 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
24th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
July
1st 10:00 Matins + Voters Meeting + Ladies Mites Offering
8th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion + Foreign Missions + Fundraising Meal
14th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
15th 10:00 Divine Service
19-22nd International Lutheran Youth Rally (16+) (Zurich, Switzerland)
22nd 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
29th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
August
4th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
5th 10:00 Matins + Summer Picnic
12th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
18th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
19th 10:00 Divine Service
26th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
September
2nd 10:00 Matins
2nd 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
9nd  10:00 Youth Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion + Fundraising Meal
15th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
16th 10:00 Divine Service + Voters Assembly (Synod Meeting)
22nd 10:00 Autumn Maintenance Day
23rd 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
30th  10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
October
7th 10:00 Harvest Festival Service + Fundraising Meal
13th  19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
14th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
21st 10:00 Divine Service
26th 19:30 Celebrating the Lutheran Reformation
28th 10:00 Reformation Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion (BST ends)
28th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
November
4th 10:00 All Saints Sunday: Matins + Ladies Mites Offering
10th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
11th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion + Fundraising Meal (Remembrance Sunday)
18th 10:00 Divine Service + Voters Assembly
 24th 16:00 Dei Gratia’s Advent Concert
25th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
25th 19:00 Divine Service in Portuguese
December
2nd 10:00 Matins
9th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
15th 19:00 Divine Service Portuguese
16th 10:00 Carols and Lessons Service
23th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
 24th  18:00 Christmas Presentation
25th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion
30th 10:00 Divine Service with Holy Communion